Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers

Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers At Savannah Acres we take a lot of pride in raising our Golden blessings and we feel we raise one truly exceptional family dog.

Our goal is to provide you with a perfect puppy buying experience and to provide you with the healthiest puppy possible! At Savannah Acres we pride ourselves on family-raised Golden Retrievers with outstanding health and exceptional bloodlines. Raised indoors, socialized, crate trained and started on potty training. We strive to make your puppy buying experience a memorable one!

06/15/2026

Are You an animal lover like me?🤷‍♀️

Then this may interest you!⬇️

As many of you already know...
🤩We at Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers have bred beautiful 💛🐾Golden Retrievers for over 25 years.

For many years I could honestly say that the risk of cancer in our bloodlines was . minimal.😳

In fact, in the first 3 generations of our dogs, all of them lived to the age of at least 13, with two of them living to over 15 years. And we would hear from many of our puppy owners, that their dogs lived long, happy, healthy lives! This is probably why we have a 90% referral rate!❤️🐾

Then February of 2023 hit and changed everything.🫤

Our precious 🩷Presley, Momma to our Pearl, 🤍 developed a mass in her belly that made her look pregnant with a litter of 10 puppies, which would have been impossible considering she was fixed after 🤍Pearl was born, 2 years earlier.

That mass grew literally before our eyes. 😬🥺
After a trip to the U of M Veterinary Hospital, we had to make the difficult decision to put her down... 💔
at only 10 1/2 years old. 😢
We were emotionally crushed and confused. 😭

Shortly thereafter, one of our puppy owners lost his not even two year old puppy, Vivi, to cancer. He had spent countless hours researching, taking her to some of the top Veterinarians in the country, trying everything and anything to save her. But there was nothing they could do, and he had to make the gut wrenching decision to put her out of her misery. 😢💔

This puppy was a vibrant, healthy, beautiful dog with no other health problems!
Her Momma, ❤️Hudson (my son's dog), and all of her litter mates are still thriving today. It just didn't make sense! 😩

And later that same year,
🤍Pearl, who had just lost her Momma 🩷Presley to cancer, then suddenly lost her Daddy, Ranger (The Stud dog we used from Georgia) to cancer as well. He was only 8 years old, and his owner was devastated.💔😓

I was 🤔 perplexed because we thought we were doing everything to prevent something like this. 😒
I'd spent years researching EVERYTHING... every disease, vaccine, medication, food, supplement, treat, toys and chew bones.

We get our dogs OFA Certified for Hips, Heart, Eyes, Elbows and even Thyroid, which many breeders don't do, because although it's recommended it's not typically prioritized.

We do their regular annual check ups ✔️and follow every recommendation our Vet suggests. In fact, Presley had had her annual visit in July of 2022 and they recommended blood tests as she was considered a 'Senior' Doggie.
She passed with flying colors!

We also feed top of the line foods, treats, supplements.
I even wash the dog toys prior to giving them, because of the chemicals used to protect them during shipping and storage.

So....ever since then, for the past 3 years I have been researching Cancer in dogs and what could be causing the significant increase we are seeing.

One of the biggest culprits... Our own backyards🏡! 😲
That's right! 🤨
In the effort to maintain a beautiful yard to keep up with the 'Joneses'... or to have a meticulous park🏕, Ball field🏈🥅⚾️ or Golf⛳️ course...

We are killing😩 our pets!🐕🐈 Not only that, but we are also killing native insects🐝🦋 and animal species 🐦🐠 that are vital to our environment. 🌻
And we're possibly even killing US!😳

In most W**d killers is a chemical🧪 called GLYPHOSATE. 🚫

Remember that.... because
I suspect that you are going to hear about it more and more. 🙄🤨

Why? WELL.... here are 3 reasons:

NUMBER ONE:
Gyphosate🧪 is the chemical that the President prioritized in an executive order.
➡️On February 18, 2026,
an executive order titled "Promoting the National Defense by Ensuring an Adequate Supply of Elemental Phosphorus and Glyphosate-Based Herbicides" was implemented.
The executive order invoked the 'Defense Production Act of 1950' to BOOST its domestic production and secure its supply chain.⛓️

NUMBER TWO:
Glyphosate (the active ingredient in Roundup) has been widely detected in the U.S. food supply. It is commonly found in conventionally grown grains, oat-based products, cereals, pulses, and legumes.
In fact, many countries have banned🚫 or restricted its use.

NUMBER THREE:
It's also suspected to be linked to the significant ⬆️increase in 🧫cancers in the state of IOWA! 😳
At a time when most states are seeing a ⬇️ decrease in 🧫cancer rates, Iowa has the fastest growing cancer rate ⬆️ in the country. 😩

Glyphosate is one of the chemicals 🧪used most often, in Herbicides during farming🌾 and it's now being found in both city water 💧 and well water. Many Iowa residents cannot drink or use their own water. 🥺
🚜Farmers are encouraged and sometimes, even rewarded with cost savings and higher crop yields when using it!🙄

After my research 📋 we have decided against using any chemicals on our yard or in our dog run.🚫

Instead we will use natural☘️ ways to help control weeds and build a healthy environment for all critters🐾🐦 insects, 🦋🐝and US!😁

I can honestly say, that my perspective has changed on what a beautiful yard looks like!😉

➡️This was one of the best articles I found to sum up what they are finding.
It also has suggestions for more natural ways to promote a healthy lawn.

Our pets deserve a longer life and rely on us to protect them. 🥰❤️🐾

My hope is that you will join us and together we can start building a better environment for all!🌞

Pet-Safe W**d Killer: 5 Best Options for Dog and Cat Safety - Mt. Airy https://share.google/18CYi1FWFpTN0Axv7

05/13/2026

Please help us congratulate yet another FIRST Time 🙌 Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers puppy owner, The Petersons from Champlin....
referred to us by non other than the Rye's!❤️

The Petersons are LONG time Doggie lovers and were die- hard puppy visitors every chance they got!

Mr. ROMEO 💚 aka... Boldy, is a very lucky Pup, who will no doubt ably be spoiled rotten!

Upon arrival home, he was greeted by his new BIG Brother Boomer, 🐾 a 10 year old English Cream Golden and shortly thereafter by his new cousins,
the Peterson's daughter, Emily's doggies...🐾🐾
Maverick, a Corgi and Penny, a Newphie!

Boldy was a bit intimidated by Penny's size but Maverick was incredibly happy to have someone to play with that was HIS size! 😆

Boldy and Boomer soon became fast friends! 🥰

We are SO excited to welcome the whole family to the Savannah Acre's family and can't wait to hear of all of Boldy's future adventures!🤩

Thank you, again, to the Rye's for sharing their community of dog lovers with us!❤️🐾

05/10/2026

HAPPY 💐 MOTHER'S DAY🌷 FROM ALL OF US AT Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers!!🩷🐾

04/21/2026

📣HELP US CONGRATULATE🙌 yet ANOTHER 1st time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers Puppy owners, The Smith Family from Eden Prairie! 🤩

💁‍♀️Not only is this their 1st SA Golden, it is also their very first family Doggie!! 😍

The Smiths are longtime 'Doggie sitters' who have always wanted their own someday! ❤️🐾

In fact, they Dog sit for some of our favorite SA two time puppy owners...the Nelson's!😲

So they knew firsthand how easy a Golden can be to fall in love with!💞

We are SO very fortunate that they chose US to provide that pure love in their life and NOW.... to be that someday! 🤩😍😁

And we could not be more grateful to the Nelson's for sending them our way!🥰🫶

Our COOPER #2, (2 Coopers in this litter) aka 💜Honey is going to be a FABULOUS first furry family member, with his incredible intelligence, obedience, and playfulness! 😍He is such a sweet boy and will bring loads, and loads of joy! 🤩

🤩We are so very excited to welcome you all, to the Savannah Acres family!! 🥰

04/16/2026

🤩Help us 📣congratulate yet another FIRST time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers Puppy owners....
Andy, Katie & Grace!!

Our very first😍🙌 Rochester, MN Puppy!!
Those who know us, know that Rochester has become a 3rd home for us over the years, with our many trips to the AMAZING Mayo Clinic! We are excited that now we have another reason to visit!🥰🐾

They found us on Facebook when they decided to start the search, after they lost their beloved Luther about 1 year ago, following 15 years of pure golden love!
❤️🐾🌈

Mustang aka 🧡Arrow will never replace Luther, but he will definitely fill the void left behind and for Grace, who came after Luther, this is her first experience with a PUPPY!!🤩

Mustang has been settling in nicely and has quickly become the neighborhood celebrity! 😆

We are so grateful for Facebook and that the ⭐️Stars aligned perfectly, that they would choose us to bring them more joy in their lives!🥰

And...they chose to be surprised with their puppy as well! 😍

SO 🫵you can 🤩watch the heart- warming video of when they first meet Mustang, snapshots of him settling in and even a quick romp in his new backyard!😊

We have no doubt that Mustang will bring so much light and love to Rochester!🧡🐾🥰

04/15/2026

🤩Please help us 📣CONGRATULATE our
now FOUR time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers puppy owner, Steve from Wayzata, MN!!

Steve has been a part of our SA family since his very first Golden Boy, Rodeo back in 2008 and he was referred by Greg! (previous post)

Since then he added not one, but TWO boys named Tippet & Hatch and he did so at the same time! 😆

Steve was one of the puppy people who decided they wanted a 🤩SURPRISE! 😲
This is when the puppy owner doesn't find out who is going home with them until the day of! 😍

So you can watch this 🥰heartwarming video as he meets his new furry addition, 'Cutty' aka Truffle🩵 for the very first time and then the big moment when Cutty gets to meet his big brothers!🥰

Then when Steve brings Cutty home to meet the Grands!!❤️

🤩You will find Steve and his Golden gang walking downtown Wayzata, or hanging out at the Hotel Landing overlooking the lake!

Btw: If you happen to be a fly fisherman you might understand their names, as they all have something to do with the sport!🎣

❤️THANK YOU, Steve for your loyalty and support over the years and thank you so much for taking such 🥰AMAZING care of our Goldens and giving them their BEST life!😍 We are so very grateful for you!!🫶🩵🐾🫶🩵🐾🫶🩵🐾

📣HELP US CONGRATULATE some of our dearest and most loyal friends as well THREE time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers pup...
04/14/2026

📣HELP US CONGRATULATE some of our dearest and most loyal friends as well THREE time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers puppy owners, Greg & Lisa from Fort Myers, Florida!🌞

💁‍♀️When I say I wouldn't still be breeding, without Greg, I really do mean it! He has been one of our biggest supporters in addition to being one of the biggest marketers and advertisers for Savannah Acres since his first SA Golden, Maddie, back in 2006! 🥹

Since then he added Mocha in 2016 and last week he flew up, rented an SUV and drove home over three days, with their newest addition....
Micah aka Juliette!🩷🐾

😲They have referred SO many of their friends & neighbors, we've lost count of them all!

Juliette is the sparkle of their 👁eyes and she already has their hearts! 💕 Mocha welcomed her new little Sis and is even sharing her toys with her! 🥰

There is no doubt that Micah, will bring even more sunshine 🌞 to the sunshine state!😍

Being born the only girl with 8 brothers, you would think it would have toughen her up, but to the contrary...
it actually sweetened her even more!🥰 She is so kind, gentle, playful, smart as a whip and Oh SO cuddly!!!

She is by all accounts... perfect!🩷🐾😍

THANK YOU SO MUCH, GREG & LISA for your continued support throughout the last 20 years! We are so very, very grateful for you and your presence in our lives!🩷🐾🫶

📣Please help us congratulate another 1st time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers Puppy owner....Nick & Mari, and family fr...
04/13/2026

📣Please help us congratulate another 1st time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers Puppy owner....
Nick & Mari, and family from Andover!!
They found us through Facebook and have been following ever since! 🤩

Cooper aka Toffee ❤️🐾
Is a dream come true for Nick, who has wanted a Golden Retriever all his life! 💖

Cooper is SO sweet, he really is as sweet as Toffee! 🍬
He is also incredibly smart, intuitive, a huge people pleaser and gets along well with other doggos, which is good for their current furry family member, a female German Sheppard!🥰❤️🐾

And did I say HANDSOME?!😍

❤️🐾Cooper is the light of their life right now and the current 🎸Rockstar of the neighborhood!! He will no doubt do great things in his time here on earth!🥰

🤩We are SO ecstatic to welcome Nick, Mari & family to the SA FAMILY! 🙌

Congratulations on your new bundle of pure golden joy!!❤️🐾

🤩We'd like to CONGRATULATE yet another 1st time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers 😲 Puppy Owner and the closest one to us...
04/12/2026

🤩We'd like to CONGRATULATE yet another 1st time Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers 😲 Puppy Owner and the closest one to us.....
ABBEY from MONTICELLO!!

💁‍♀️Her Mom, Wendy and I went to High School 📚together so she knew they'd definitely have a 'IN' for a puppy!!😆

🥰We are so very grateful they chose us, because Mr. 🖤Hershey a.k.a Finnegan, is no doubt, going to be spoiled rotten!😍

🖤Finnegan, who we called Hercules Hershey... was our biggest puppy! And being the biggest, his favorite thing to do ever since he was born, was to climb on TOP of the puppy pile to sleep!😂

He used to use his body weight to knock the other puppies over, or pin them down.😆He was the sweetest, goofiest, playful-est puppy and he was always up for a challenge! He loved to sleep by my feet at the end of the night and one of his favorite games was tug-of-war!

ABBEY plans on doing loads of fun stuff with him in the future and we can't wait to see his progress!😍

Being he is only across the river and through the woods, I might even get to visit!🤩

📣CONGRATULATIONS on your brand new addition and welcome to the Savannah Acres Family!🖤🐾

Address

Big Lake, MN

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Savannah Acres Golden Retrievers:

Share

Category